Monday, March 24, 2008

A VERY McKINLEY EASTER

Here we are at Uncle Pat's house with cousin Izzy. She's 3 months older than me and an old childhood friend of mine.

Here Uncle Pat is explaining to me how a movie is edited and how the musical score can be used for tension, foreshadow, excitement or just as an ambient feel good vibe. I tend to agree with him since I've seen sesame street and the music is sooooo intense that I can always tell when Elmo is going to come out and play.

Cousin Izzy and I play well together. We speak the same language and totally get each other. Here she is sharing her toys with me.

We're getting pretty tired at this point and were ready for our naps.

Cousin Izzy told me about the lion she was holding and how it fit into a puzzle.
It was most facinating. I think I dreamt about it.

CAPTION TIME

"You're gonna just keep taking pictures of me crawling aren't you?"
"This is my impression of Daddy when he twisted his ankle."
"Cheeeeeeeese!!!"
"You'll be sleeping with the fishes seeeeeee. Blaaaah!"
"I'm gonna sneeze, I'm gonna sneeze.........just kidding."

CLEANING TIME

I'm old enough to help around the house now. Daddy let's me clean the table with him. I remember when I was just a kid and couldn't stand up on my own.
Good times........good times.

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Sunday In The Park with Momo...

Actually, it was on Tuesday when I went to the park and played for the very first time. I still don't get the whole week or months or days or whatever, so it felt like a nice Sunday afternoon.

Mommy and I have the same haircut.


I can't really walk yet, but I can surely crawl like Casper.
Wait, I'm way better!


R u talking to me? Or to this tall handsome man standing next to me?

Yo, I'm in charge 'ere!!


Look, I can drive better than you!


Fine, you can drive if you insist...

I look outside to make sure no police to pull us over. They might arrest us cuz we r so cute together or for underage driving.


Oops, we'd better hide quick! Someone's coming!

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Hinamatsuri (Doll Festival)

Last week was my very first Hinamatsuri, or Doll Festival. Every year on March 3rd, families pray for the happiness and prosperity of their girls, helping to ensure that we grow up healthy and beautiful. The doll festival has its origin in a Chinese custom in which bad fortune is transferred to dolls and then removed by abandoning the doll on a river. Hinamatsuri is also called Momo no Sekku meaning Peach Festival. How special am I?


We took a picture with one of my friend's Hina dolls. They were so beautiful, dressed in traditional Japanese kimono from Heian Period! I heard they weigh about 44 pounds, though. That's probably why they are sitting.


My friends's mothers have made delicious Chirashi-zushi and Osekihan (Red Bean Rice)!!


I know because....


I've tasted it myself!! It was my very first Sushi, yáll! Mom, I want more of these, please.


We are playing at my friends' house. Wow, there are so many mothers in here.

When we got home, my mom had prepared me these yummy food. The Red Cloth was from Lala Gene (my Grandma in Japan)... or was it from her friend? I forgot the details, but it came from Japan. It is soooo pretty with Ohinasama and Odairisama (The emperial couple) on it. Auntie Tiffy gave me the cute Hello Kitty Cookies (which I couldn't eat....sigh). At least I get to keep the pretty cans for putting my teething rings in.

Osekihan, Karaage Chicken, and colorful Chirashi-zushi.


Last but not least.....Banana Chocolate Cheesecake!!!

These are my Kyupie dolls Ohinasama. They are so adorable, but it's too hard to chew. I've tried once and almost crack my tooth.


Auntie Tiffy and Grandma Sandy. I look upset here but I was just acting. I really did enjoy my very first Hinamatsuri! Thanks, everyone, for making this day so special.